Click to purchase Swansea's Grand Book!

Contact

Swansea Grand Theatre Archive 


1988 - 1999


(To search the archive press ctrl + f,  then enter search word or phrase)

not including Grand Theatre pantomimes which are Here


1988


Night Of 100 Stars   Feb 7th

This was organised by Anthony Lyn who was appearing in a touring production of “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” at the time. He had to deal with everything between shows and did a fantastic job of getting it all together. The show became legendary for its run time. The last performer who was Ria Jones went on at about one in the morning. Catherine Zeta Jones came back as well with “42nd Street”. Theatre Impresario David Ian also performed as he was appearing in the musical “Time” in the Dominion Theatre in London. Swansea born Nigel Ellacott (the brother of Vivyan) now famous as the one half of the best Pantomime ugly sisters in the business also appeared on the bill, as did Ruth Madoc, Bobby Crush, Stan Stennett and Arwyn Davies (then 20) who did an act with Ronnie Williams, in celebration of his dad Ryan. Also in the show was Liz Fuller.

Funny Peculiar    Feb 22nd

Peter Duncan and Paula Ann Bland

St David’s Day Concert  Mar 1st

With “Ar Log”

Entertaining Mr Sloane   Mar 2nd

Mark Greenstreet

Hello Dolly    Mar 7th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Tosca           Mar 13,18th

Welsh National Opera

Salome            Mar 25,29th

Welsh National Opera

The Supremes     Mar 27th

Eugene Onegin    Apr 2,7th

Welsh National Opera

Hale And Pace    Apr 3rd

Stuart Burrows    Apr 9th

Welsh National Opera

Sounds Like Strauss   Apr 12th

Nigel Douglas

Salome            Apr 16th

Welsh National Opera

Frankie Vaughan   Apr 17th

Tosca           Apr 22nd

Welsh National Opera

Don Giovanni (1st time in Swansea) Apr 23rd

Welsh National Opera

Blood Brothers    Apr 25th

With Kiki Dee

Bobby Davro    May 1st

Godspell    May 2nd

With Alvin Stardust and Swansea’s Julie Paton his wife

Charlie and The Chocolate Factory May 9th

London Contemporary   May 17th

Dance Theatre

Camelot    May 23rd

Gendros Catholic Amateur Operatic Society

West Side Story   May 30th

With David Greer

Duncan Norvelle   Jun 5th

Holmes And The Ripper  Jun 7th

Francis Matthews and Frank Windsor in a world premiere before transferring to the West End

Fur Coat And No Knickers  Jun 13th

Jack Douglass, Freddie Lees and Leslie Randall

Deathtrap    Jun 20th

With Anita Harris and Colin Baker

Breezeblock Park   Jun 27th

With Jean Fergusson, and Veronica Doran

Gigi     Jul 5th

Torch and Sherman Theatre Company presentation with Lucy Davidson

Danny La Rue    Jul 10th

Billy Liar    Jul 11th

With Mark Curry, Linda Davidson and Frederick Pyne

In One Bed And Out the Other  Jul 18th

With Jilly Johnson and Melvyn Hayes


The Rocky Horror Show  Jul 25th

Winnie The Pooh   Aug 1st


On August the 5th 1988 Dorothy Squires re-visited the Grand over 20 years after she performed there, to check it out as a possible venue for her successful London Palladium show. Although she was very impressed with the “new look theatre” and commented on how it still had the same intimate feel, she in the end did not use it


The Secret Diary Of Adrian  Aug 9th

Mole Aged 13 ¾

Mike Berry

Wife Begins At Forty   Aug 23rd

Deborah Watling

Witness For The Prosecution  Sep 6th

David Easter

A Man For All Seasons  Sep 20th

With Bill Maynard, Douglas Fielding and Geoffrey Morgan

Page 3 Murder    Oct 3rd

George Sewell and Kenneth Gilbert

Ain’t Misbehaving   Oct 10th

Music of Fats Waller

Joan Collins Fan Club   Oct 16th

Julian Clary

Welsh National Opera Week  Oct 18th

John Dowie    Oct 23rd

Evening Post Fashion Show  Oct 28th

HTV Best Of The Fringe Awards Oct 30th

HTV Presents The Art Of Excellence

The World Of The Actor   Oct 25th

And The Opera Singer

Kenneth Griffith and Helen Field

The World Of The

Comedian And The Theatre Of  Oct 26th

Musicals and Reviews

Ken Dodd and Victor Spinetti

The World Of The Actor  Oct 27th

And The Television Director

Glyn Houston and Geraint Morris

Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll)  Oct 29th

Heidelberg – Mannheim Academy Of Dance

The Selfish Shellfish and   Nov 1st

Dinosaurs And All That Rubbish

Whirligig Theatre with Peter Duncan and 100 Local Children

BBC Radio Wales 10th Anniversary Nov 6th

Celebration Concert

Chris Stuart

Having A Ball    Nov 7th

Rosser And Davies   Nov 13th

Little Shop Of Horrors   Nov 14th

Mame     Nov 22nd

Abbey Players

Mr Fothergills Murder   Nov 28th

John Fraser, Lucinda Curtis and Mark Wynter

The Bumble Of Mumble ’88  Dec 6th

1989

Postman Pat Live   Feb 14th

Chunks And Chips   Feb 26th

Glyn Houston

St David’s Day Concert  Mar 1st

Swansea Male Voice Choir, Gari Williams and Beverley Humphries

One O’clock From The House  Mar 2nd

Parc And Dare Theatre and Frank Vickery. This is Frank’s first play to feature at The Grand Theatre

The Glass Menagerie   Mar 6th

Susannah York

Annie Get Your Gun   Mar 13th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Stiff Option    Mar 20th

Peter Howitt

The War Of The Roses   Apr 4th

The English Shakespeare Company

This show was cancelled at the last minute

An Ideal Husband   Mar 27th

Of Mice And Men   Apr 10th

Eamon Boland

To Kill A Mocking Bird  Apr 17th

Alan Dobie and Hildegard Neil

Blithe Spirit    Apr 24th

Peggy Mount, Louise Jameson and Neil Stacey

Hobson’s Choice   May 1st

Bill Maynard, Don Crann and Jacki Piper

Guy Mitchell    May 9th

Chas And Dave   May 10th

Freddie Starr    May 11th

The Business Of Murder  May 15th

Richard Todd and Peter Byrne

The Hobbit    May 22nd

With Liz Fuller

Hale And Pace    May 28th

Dangerous Obsession   May 29th

Simon Ward and Susan Penhaligon

Showboat    Jun 6th

Gendros Catholic Amateur Operatic Society

Whitbread Senior Citizen’s Talent  Jun 8th Competition

Ivor The Engine Show   Jun 12th

With Rosser And Davies all matinee performances

The Minstrel Stars   Jun 12th

Stars from the T.V Show, including Swansea’s own Dai Francis

No Sex Please We’re British  Jun 19th

One O’clock From The House  Jun 26th

Parc And Dare Theatre and Frank Vickery

Breaking The String   Jun 29th

Parc And Dare Theatre and Frank Vickery

Up In The Gallery   Jul 3rd

The Marie Lloyd Story, with Adrienne Posta in the title role also starring John Altman and Jack Douglas. Interestingly Marie Lloyd herself appeared at both the Palace Theatre and The Empire Theatre in Swansea during her career

Welsh National Opera Week

La Boheme             Jul 11,15th

Adriane Auf Naxos  Jul 12th

La Sonnambula   Jul 13th

Seraglio   Jul 14th

Cowardy Custard   Jul 17th

Shani Wallis (Nancy in the 1968 film Oliver), Tony Adams and John Clegg

Dracula    Jul 24th

New Vic Theatre Company

Frankenstein    Jul 27th

New Vic Theatre Company

Robin Hood And His Mucky Men Jul 31st

The Adventures Of Pinocchio  Aug 1st

Joseph And The Amazing   Aug 7th

Technicolor Dreamcoat

Suspects    Aug 15th

The Saturday August 19th performance made the press for the wrong reasons, when just before the beginning of Act 3. Gordon Honeycomb – ex-newsreader and star of the show was told to remain in his dressing room, this was due to problems with the heavy safety curtain being raised, it reached halfway and then got stuck. They tried again and again to raise it and eventually it reached the top, there then came a loud crack as the cable snapped and the curtain came crashing down onto the stage, shaking the set and scaring the wits out of the front row. The show could not go on and the audience were asked to leave without finding out “whodunit”

One For The Road   Aug 29th

Mike Berry, Shirley Cheriton, Deborah Watling and Keith Drinkel

Up And Under    Sep 12th

A Taste Of Honey   Sep 26th

Ruth Madoc

HTV recording of a festival of Jazz Oct 10th

With Shakatak and Rick Wakeman

Evening Post Clothes Show  Oct 13th

Free Grand Theatre Open Day Oct 14th With Clown Kev

John Sparkes    Oct 15th

Russ Abbot    Oct 17th

With Bella Emberg and friends

Welsh National Opera week  Oct 24th

Lucia Di Lammermoor

The Bartered Bride

Der Freischutz

A Simple Man    Oct 31st

Northern Ballet Theatre with Christopher Gable

Legends Of Motown   Nov 5th

The Supremes, Kim Weston, Tie Elgins, Marv Johnson, Carolyn Crawford and Syreeta

The Ideal Gnome Expedition  Nov 6th

Whirligig Theatre

Lend Me A Tenor   Nov 13th

John Barron, Ian Sharrock, Erika Hoffman and Emile Belcourt

Annie     Nov 21st

The Abbey Players

Phil Cool    Nov 29th

Craft Fair    Dec 2nd

Bumbles Of Mumbles III  Dec 4th

Santa Claus    Dec 5th

Santa appeared daily as parents brought their children to visit him

Joan Collins Fan Club   Dec 10th

Julian Clary

Frankie Vaughan   Dec 12th

With Stutz Bear Catz and Patti Gold in Swing at Christmas

1990

Fireman Sam To The Rescue  Feb 17th

An Evening With Barry McGuigan Feb 28th

With Tony Dowling

St David’s Day Gala   Mar 1st

With Rosser And Davies

The Drifters    Mar 2nd

Spring Craft Fair   Mar 3rd

Daniel O’Donnell   Mar 4th

Family Planning    Mar 5th

Parc And Dare Theatre and Frank Vickery

Kiss Me Kate    Mar 12th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Humphrey Lyttleton   Mar 19th

Who Killed Agatha Christie?  Mar 21st

Anthony Newley in Concert  Mar 24th


Born In The Gardens   Mar 26th

With Colin Baker, Sandra Dickinson, Margery Mason and Brian Cant

Ladies Night    Apr 2nd

Peter Pan The Musical   Apr 9th

With George Sewell and Tina Sayle

Spiders Web    Apr 16th

With Brian Murphy, Barbara Murray, Keith Drinkell and John Barron

Keith Harris And Orville  Apr 22nd

Welsh National Opera Week

Der Freischutz           Apr 24,27th

The Barber Of Seville          Apr 25,28th

Cosi Fan Tutte   Apr 26th

Prisoner Cell Block “H”  Apr 30th

With Fiona Spence, Jane Clifton and Brenda Longman

George Hamilton IV   May 5th

With The Hillsiders, Little Jimmy and Tammy Cline

The Entertainer    May 7th

With Barry Jackson and Ben Warris

David Jacobs     May 14th

With the Central Band Of The R.A.F.

Bobby Davro    May 15th

Chas ‘n’ Dave    May 17th

Julian Clary    May 16th

Hale and Pace    May 18th

Hence Forward   May 21st

With Simon Ward

Superted    May 29th

Lenny Henry    Jun 1st

The Merry Widow   Jun 4th

Gendros Catholic Amateur Operatic Society

Watching    Jun 11th

Doyly Carte Opera Company

The Pirates Of Penzance          Jun 18,19th

The Mikado             Jun 20,21st

H.M.S. Pinafore            Jun 22,23rd

Trial By Jury                            Jun 22,23rd

On The Piste    Jun 25th

Northern Ballet Company  Jul 3rd

Shirley Valentine   Jul 10th

Kate Fitzgerald

S4C Yn Cyflwyno “O’r Grand” Jul 24th

Julian Lloyd Webber and Evelyn Glennie and Dennis O’Neil Rhain Ar Rhagor

Barbara Dickson   Jul 27th

Tribute to the Music    Jul 28th

Of Bert Kaempfert

Matt Monro Junior

Run For Your Wife   Jul 30th

With Les Dawson, Gordon Honeycombe and Peter Goodwright

Trev and Simon’s Stupid Party   Aug 13th

The Care Bears   Aug 14th

Grease     Aug 28th

With Stephen Tremblay and Sally Ann Barber

O’r Grand    Sep 4th

Yogi Bear    Sep 9th

English Shakespeare Company

Coriolanus        Sep 24,25,26th

The Winters Tale       Sep 27,28,29th

Russ Abbot’s Madhouse  Oct 1st

With Bella Emberg, Lisa Maxwell and Gary Lovini

HTV recording “2nd To None” 3 nights of Music

Owain Arwel-Hughes,   Oct 9th

Peter Donohoe

Osian Ellis   Oct 10th

Julian Lloyd Webber   Oct 11th

and Robert Tear

Easy Terms    Oct 15th

Parc And Dare Theatre and Frank Vickery

Welsh National Opera Week  Oct 23rd

From The House Of The Dark

Carmen

The Marriage Of Figaro

London City Ballet

Cinderella           Oct 30, 31st Nov 1st

Prince Igor,    Nov 2,3rd

Russian Classics

Swansea Fringe Comedy  Oct 14th

Simon Fanshawe, Jeremy Hardy, Kitt Hollenbach, John Hegley and Arthur Smith

Postman Pat    Nov 6th

Evita     Nov 13th

Jacqui Scott, Christopher Corcoran and Michael Bauer

Guys And Dolls   Nov 27th

The Abbey Players

Gerry’s Christmas Cracker  Dec 12th

Gerry and The Pacemakers

Brendan Shine    Dec 15th

1991

Hazel O’Connor   Jan 28th

All’s Fair    Feb 4th

Parc And Dare Theatre Company

Frank Vickery play

The Lion The Witch    Feb 11th

And The Wardrobe

The Horse And His Boy  Feb 15th

In The Mood    Feb 17th

Glenn Miller Tribute starring The Kaye Sisters

Dracula Spectacula   Feb 19th

Swansea Youth Theatre

The Three Degrees   Feb 22nd

With Arnold Gutbucket

Blitz     Feb 24th

Godspell    Feb 27th

Chrysalis Theatre

Gala Concert for St David’s Day Mar 1st

BBC Radio 2 live broadcast from the Grand With Nerys Hughes And Cliff Morgan

Gene Pitney    Mar 4th

With guest Brenda Cochrane

An Evening With Vic Damone  Mar 5th

Madama Butterfly   Mar 6th

Compagnia D’Opera Italiano Di Milano

Wonderful West End   Mar 8th

With Swansea’s Julie Paton, John Barr And Laurel Ford

The Rod, Jane And Freddy Show Mar 8th

Matinee performance

Spring Craft Fair   Mar 9th

A Slice Of Saturday Night  Mar 11th

Gary Glitter

The Drifters    Mar 17th

White Horse Inn    Mar 19th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Great Gatsby   Mar 25th

Tracey Childs and John Iles

Grease     Apr 3rd

Cannon And Ball   Apr 7th

Roy Chubby Brown   Apr 8th

Rainbow    Apr 9th

Geoffrey Hayes (who came back to appear in Pantomime at the Grand in 2003/04)

Rita McNiel    Apr 11th

Ria Jones    Apr 12th

Gilbert O’Sullivan   Apr 14th

Driving Miss Daisy   Apr 15th

Stephanie Cole

Daniel O’Donnell   Apr 21st

Welsh National Opera Week

La Fanciulla Del West    Apr 23rd & 26th

La Traviata   Apr 24th

Count Ory   Apr 25th

Carmen   Apr 27th

Frankie Howerd   Apr 28th

The Woman In Black   Apr 29th

Frank Windsor & Brian Deacon

Jim Davidson    May 5th

Portrait Of Anna Pavlova  May 8th

Ursula Hageli

The Dubliners    May 9th

Hale And Pace    May 10th

The Gondoliers             May 13th, 14th 15th

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company

Iolanthe            May 16th, 17th, 18th

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company

Sir Harry Secombe OBE  May 19th

With the Band Of The Royal Artillery

Joseph And The    May 20th

Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

With David Anthony in the lead role

Chas And Dave   May 26th

The Cherry Orchard   May 28th

Maria Aitken who had previously played John Cleese’s wife, Wendy, in “A Fish Called Wanda” and is the sister of former MP Jonathon Aitken

Ruby Wax    Jun 1st

The Pirates Of Penzance  Jun 3rd

Gendros Catholic Amateur Operatic Society

Live Theatre Youth Day  Jun 9th

Various local schools performed

The Little Shop Of Horrors  Jun 10th

The Magic Of The Musicals  Jun 16th

Marti Webb and Mark Rattray

Sleuth     Jun 17th

Geraldine Harper and Tony Anholt

The Solid Silver 60’s Show  Jun 24th

Freddy and The Dreamers, Peter Sarsted and The Swinging Blue Jeans

Richard Digance   Jun 28th

With Hilary O’Neil and Mike Osman

Summer Craft Fare    Jun 29th

Risky Business    Jul 1st

Gabrielle Drake and Ian Lavender

Home and Away The Musical  Jul 8th

With Ben, Viv, Martin, Roo and Carly

The Theatre was witness to scenes of Mania as screaming fans became hysterical at all performances

Under Milk Wood   Jul 18th

Cider With Rosie   July 22nd

Ladies Night    Jul 29th


Fun In The Foyer   Aug 5th

With P.Sam Jefferson

Wedding Fair    Aug 10th

Wedding Fare    Aug 12th

Pinocchio    Aug 12th Puppet Show

Bouncers    Aug 21st

Chicago    Sep 4th

Chrysalis Theatre


Jaws and Claws   Sep 10th

Terry Nutkins and Chris Packham

Owen Money    Sep 13th

Privates On Parade   Sep 16th

With Danny La Rue

Romeo And Juliet   Sep 23rd

London City Ballet

The Archers    Sep 29th

Live on Stage

The Gingerbread Man   Oct 1st

Whirligig Theatre

Jack Jones    Oct 6th

Phantom Of The Opera  Oct 7th

By Ken Hill

Max Boyce Rugby World Cup Tour Oct 13th

NSPCC (Swansea) Fashion Show Oct 14th

Power Proms    Oct 17th

HTV presentation with London Chamber Orchestra

Film and TV Greats   Oct 18th

HTV presentation with National Symphony Orchestra

John Sparkes    Oct 20th

Dr Hook with Ray Sawyer  Oct 21st

Welsh National Opera   Oct 23rd

Idomeneo

Rigoletto

Die Fledermaus

Writers Workshop   Oct 26th

Jazz     Oct 27th

With Acker Bilk, Terry Lightfoot and Kenny Baker

A Kiss On the Bottom   Oct 28th

Frank Vickery Play


Jimmy Jones    Nov 4th

Revue Night    Nov 8th

With Colin Price and Sandy Stevens

Ceri Dupree Spectacular  Nov 10th

Kikunokai    Nov 11th

New Orleans Mardi Gras  Nov 12th

With Marilyn Middleton Pollock

Elkie Brooks    Nov 13th

Glenn Miller Orchestra   Nov 14th

NSPCC Variety Show   Nov 15th

With Iris Williams, Colin Price, Roy Walker and Paul Arden Griffiths

David Essex    Nov 16th

Twelfth Night    Nov 18th

With Jack Smethurst

The Wizard Of Oz   Nov 25th

The Abbey Players

Joe Longthorne    Dec 1st

The Bumbles Of Mumbles  Dec 3rd

Rod, Jane And Freddy   Dec 8th

2.00 and 4.00 pm

Wonderful West End 2   Dec 8th

Tammy Wynette   Dec 9th

This show was rescheduled from Nov 17th as Tammy was forced to withdraw

1992

Fireman Sam    Feb 10th

Frank Vickery Triple Bill  Feb 17th

After I’m Gone, After Eight and A Night Out.

With Christine Tuckett

Stepping Out    Mar 16th

The Best Little Whorehouse   Mar 23rd

In Texas

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Ken Dodd    Mar 29th

Sooty And Friends   Mar 30th

Things That Go Bump In The Night

Jimmy Jones    Apr 3rd

Trev and Simon   Apr 4th

The Mary Whitehouse Experience Apr 6th

David Baddiel and Rob Newman

Hollywood And Broadway  Apr 8th

With Wayne Sleep and Lorna Luft

Jethro and The Wurzels  Apr 13th

Keith Harris and Orville  Apr 14th

Dame Hilda Bracket   Apr 15th

In By Kind Permission

Huckleberry Hound and  Apr 17th

The Magic Wood

The Butterfly Children   Apr 20th

This show was cancelled at the last minute

Mike Doyle and Friends  Apr 26th

The Fancy Man   Apr 27th

With Brian Murphy, Tracy Brabin and Ian Sharrock

The Rocky Horror Show  May 12th

Murder By Misadventure  May 18th

Gerald Harper and William Gaunt

BFG     May 25th

Rose Marie    Jun 2nd

Gendros Catholic Amateur Operatic Society. This was the society’s swansong as the rising costs

of putting on a production each year at The Grand became too much.

Rik Mayal    Jun 7th

O’r Grand    Jun 9th

Shahid Malik, Donimo, The Swingle Singers and Llanelli Male Voice Choir.

BBC Concert Orchestra   Jun 14th

Broadcast live on Radio 2 “The Can Can Greensleeves Slavonic Dances” conducted by

Sir Charles Mackerras compered by Chris Stuart

Ra Ra Zoo Gravity Swing  Jun 15th

Human Circus

The Little Mermaid   Jun 17th

Ballet Creations Of London

David Alexander   Jun 18th

3rd Live Youth Theatre Day  Jun 19th

Grand Circle Bar Cabaret Revue   Jun 20th

Rab C. Nesbitt    Jun 28th

Welsh National Opera Week

Ernani        Jun 30, Jul 3rd

Iphigénie en Tauride  Jul1,2nd

Madame Butterfly  Jul 1,4th

Simon Drakes Secret Cabaret  Jul 5th

Hot Stuff    Jul 13th

With David Dale

Not Your Average Run Of The Mill Theatre Company

My Mother Knew I Never  Jul 20th

Should

Nunsense   Jul 21st

Steel Magnolias  Jul 22nd

Sleeping With Mickey Mouse  Jul 23rd

Frank Vickery Play with Menna Trussler

Postman Pat    Jul 28th

Educating Rita    Aug 4th

Starring Freddie Lees and Melanie Walters directed by Menna Trussler

Thunderbirds Fab   Aug 10th

Educating Rita    Aug 17-th

Starring Freddie Lees and Melanie Walters directed by Menna Trussler (a second week)

Timmy Mallet Show   Aug 22nd

British Youth Opera Company

Cosi Fan Tutte             Sep 1,3,5th

Carmen   Sep 2,4th

Cabaret    Sep 8th

Chrysalis Theatre Company

Comedy Store Players   Sep 15th

With Paul Merton, Josie Lawrence, Neil Mullarkey, Lee Simpson, Jim Sweeney and Richard Vranch

Macbeth    Sep 19th

English Shakespeare Company with Tony Haygarth

The Tempest    Sep 26th

English Shakespeare Company with Tony Woodvine prior to world tour

Jack Dee     Oct 4th

Toy Train and Craft Fair (10-4) Oct 8th

The Syd Lawrence Orchestra  Oct 8th

Recorded by H.T.V. Television

Jacques Loussier and  The  Oct 9th

Swingle Singers

Recorded by H.T.V. Television

With Morriston Orpheus Male Voice Choir

Gene Pitney    Oct 11th

An Evening With Gary Lineker  Oct 12th

Paul Venables, Ann Bryeos, Andrew Hall, Steven Hartley and Hilary Welles

Tutti Frutti    Oct 19th

The Laughter Show   Oct 20th

With Billy Pearce, Joe Pasquale and Linda Lusardi

The Magic Of The Musicals  Oct 21st

With Marti Webb and Mark Rattray

Foster and Allen   Oct 24th

Humph and Helen   Oct 25th

Humphrey Lyttleton and Helen Shapiro

London City Ballet

Les Patineurs, Donizetti  Oct 27th

Variations and the Witchboy

Swan Lake   Oct 29th

Welsh National Opera   Nov 2nd


Bootleg Beatles   Nov 8th

I Can Give You A Good Time  Nov 10th

Macbeth    Nov 16th

With Paul Darrow

Sean Hughes    Nov 22nd

A Funny Thing Happened   Nov 23rd

On the Way to the Forum

The Abbey Players

The Ladies Of Legend   Nov 29th

Ceri Dupree

David Alexander   Dec 6th

Alfie     Dec 7th

Adam Faith, Peter Blake, John Hoe, Simon Coxon, Doug Fisher and Sara Richardson

Incantation    Dec 13th

Grand Christmas Fayre (am)  Dec 13th

Craft Fayre    Dec 19th


1993

Eddie Izzard    Jan 18th

Mistakenly billed as Australia’s finest comedian in the brochure advertising  this show

Billie Jo Spears    Feb 2nd

Jethro     Feb 3rd

Bugsy Malone    Feb 5th

Swansea Youth Theatre

The Nutcracker   Feb 8th

Moscow City Ballet

A Night On The Tiles   Feb 15th

Frank Vickery Play

Cantabile    Feb 21st

Peter Pan    Feb 22nd

Lucinda Cowden and Windsor Davies

Gala Celebration For    Mar 1st

St David’s Day

Elkie Brooks    Mar 2nd

In The Mood    Mar 3rd

Herb Miller Orchestra featuring The Kaye Sisters

Diversions Dance Company  Mar 4th

The Drifters    Mar 6th

Brigadoon    Mar 22nd

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Sinderella    Mar 9th

Adult Panto starring Jim Davidson Charlie Drake and Jess Conrad and Dianne Lee (of Peters and Lee)

Death Of A Salesman   Mar 29th

Timothy West

David Essex    Apr 4th

Welsh National Opera Week

La Boheme            Apr 6,10th

Un Ballo In Maschera  Apr 7th

La Favorita   Apr 8th

Erik The Viking   Apr 13th

Peter Duncan from Blue Peter

Roy Chubby Brown   Apr 15th

As You Like It    Apr 19th

Jack Smethurst

Romeo And Juliet   Apr 27th

Northern Ballet Theatre

Solid Silver 60’s Show   May 4th

Gerry And The Pacemakers, Billy J.

Kramer and The Searchers

Glenn Miller Orchestra In Concert May 5th

The Hollies    May 6th

Phantom Of The Opera & Papageno May 7th

Original silent movies accompanied by Sounds Of Silents live orchestra

Rod, Jane And Freddy   May 8th

The Sleeping Beauty   May 11th

The Russian All-stars on ice! Featuring 22 Olympic, World and European Ice Skating Champions

A Tribute To The Blues Brothers May 18th

A Tribute To The Carpenters  May 25th

Wendy Roberts and Phil Aldridge

Julian Clary    May 26th

This show was recorded for video and released at Christmas as “Julian Clary – My Glittering Passage”

Allsorts     May 29th

Children’s show

Abertawe’n Fflam   May 31st

Rock Opera about Swansea during the Blitz

Elvis The Musical   Jun 15th

Clayton Mark, Bo Wills and Ian Salisbury

The Pirates Of Penzance  Jun 22nd

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company

Orpheus In The Underworld  Jun 25th

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company

The Chippendales   July 1st

Aspects Of Love   July 13th

Lipstick Dreams   July 27th

Emily Symons and Fiona Spence

Family Planning    Aug 4th

Frank Vickery

Quest For The Dragon 2  Aug 11th

Clown Kev (Kevin Johns) and Rosser And Davies

Mr Men    Aug 19th

Ken Dodd    Aug 21st

Rumpelstilstkin and Puppet Cabaret Aug 25th

The Magic Roundabout  Aug 31st

Inside Job    Sep 6th

Giles Watling, Michael Melia and Sabina Franklyn

The Complete Works Of   Sep 14th

William Shakespeare

The Reduced Shakespeare Company

Gala Evening Of Ballet   Sep 16th

Ballet Creations Of London

Julius Caesar    Sep 22nd

English Shakespeare Company

Romeo and Juliet   Sep 28th

English Shakespeare Company

My Glittering Passage   Oct 3rd

Julian Clary. This show was recorded for video release at Christmas 1993


Buddy – The Buddy Holly Story Oct 6th

Welsh National Opera Week  Oct 18th

Falstaff           Oct 19,22nd

Onegin    Oct 20th

Lucia Di Lammermoor        Oct 21,23rd

Paul Merton    Oct 25th

Coppelia    Nov 1st

London City Ballet

Ben Elton    Nov 6th

Trivial Pursuits    Nov 8th

Frank Vickery

Toy And Train Fair   Nov 13th

Not In Front Of The Children  Nov 15th

Bobby Davro and Linda Lusardi

Tutti Frutti    Nov 19th

Lindisfarne And The Strawbs  Nov 20th

Half a Sixpence   Nov 23rd

The Abbey Players

Paying The Rent   Nov 26th

Lily Savage

Eddie Izzard    Nov 28th

Charity Show In Aid Of The  Dec 5th

Christian Lewis Trust

With Kevin Johns and Mal pope

The Chippendales   Dec 6th

A Star Is Torn    Dec 8th

Ceri Dupree

1994

A Tribute To Hylda Baker  Jan 17th

Jean Fergusson

From The Commentary Box  Jan 24th

Cricket stories from Fred Truman, Graham Gooch and David Lloyd

The Wonderful West End  Jan 31st

. Songs from the musicals

Midge Ure    Feb 1st

Solid Silver 70’s Show   Feb 2nd

Showaddywaddy, Alvin Stardust and The Rubettes

Weavers    Feb 4th

Swansea Grand Youth Theatre Company

Valentines Day Writing Workshops Feb 14th

9.45 AM – 4.00 PM

Beauty And The Beast   Feb 14th

With Kim Hartman from “Allo Allo” and Ian Williams of “Neighbours”

Only The Lonely   Feb 8th

The Roy Orbison Story

The Hollies    Feb 16th

Beauty And The Beast   Feb 19th

Sleeping Beauty And Swan Lake Feb 21st

Moscow City Ballet

In The Mood    Feb 27th

A Tribute To Glenn Miller

Olde Tyme Music Hall   Feb 28th

Danny La Rue

Sean Hughes    Mar 2nd

Travelling Opera   Mar 3rd

The Magic Flute

The Barber Of Seville

That’ll Be The Day   Mar 6th

Rock ‘n’ Roll night

‘Allo ‘Allo    Mar 7th

Parc & Dare Theatre Company

Return To The Forbidden Planet Mar 14th

Direct from the West End

Jeff Hooper    Mar 20th

The Sound Of Music   Mar 22nd

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Solid Silver 60’s Show   Mar 27th

Jerry And The Pacemakers, Helen Shapiro and The Swinging Blue Jeans

Postman Pat    Mar 29th

Hinge And Bracket   Mar 31st

Hollywood & Broadway 2  Apr 5th

Wayne Sleep and Bonnie Langford

Stars Of The Bolshoi Opera  Apr 8th

Joe Longthorne    Apr 12th

A Tribute To Patsy Cline  Apr 14th

A Tribute To The Blues Brothers Apr 19th

Noddy     May 3rd

Elkie Brooks    May 9th

Little Shop Of Horrors   May16th

Su Pollard

Manifesto    May 23rd

Volcano Theatre Company

The Glenn Miller Orchestra  May 24th

Loose Ends    May 25th

Frank Vickery play with Menna Trussler and Brian Hibbard

Jack Dee     Jun 2nd

Mal Pope and the Jacks in concert Jun 6th

The Legends Of Rock   Jun 8th

Elton John, Tina Turner and Rod Stewart tribute acts

Fascinating Aida   Jun 10th

Great Balls Of Fire   Jun 14th

The musical of Jerry Lee Lewis

Welsh National Opera   Jun 21st

Der Rosenkavalier, Tosca and La Finta Giardiniera

Bouncers    Jun 27th

Misery     Jul 4th

With Rula Lenska and Bryan Murray

Animal Farm    Jul 11th

Swansea Grand Youth Theatre

Godspell    Jul 18th

Starring Felice Arena who played Marco Alessi in Neighbours and now is a best selling children’s author in Australia with the Specky Magee childrens books

Shirley Valentine   Jul 28th

Swansea Grand Theatre Production

Four For the Road   Aug 8th

With Danny La Rue

Ken Dodd    Aug 13th

Mr Men In Toyland   Aug 19th

Hot Stuff     Aug 22nd

Starring Ceri Dupree who incidentally is the brother of another Swansea favourite and West End star, Ria Jones

Present Laughter   Sep 6th

Peter Bowles, Lesley Ash, Helen Atkinson-wood, Deborah Grant, Christopher Beeny

Breaking The String   Sep 12th

Frank Vickery

Run For Your Wife   Sep 19th

Britt Eckland, Eric Sykes, Ian Lavender & Robin Askwith

Jo Brand    Oct 8th

With Jeff Green

The Concert They Never Gave  Oct 10th

Elvis (Clayton Mark), Buddy Holly (Kevin Pallister) and Roy Orbison (Bernie Jessome)

The Rocky Horror Show  Oct 18th

Sophie Lawrence and Tony Booth who is famous for starring in “Till Death Us Do Part” and is also the father of Tony Blair’s wife Cherie

Russian Army Cavalcade  Oct 23rd

Rambert Dance Company  Nov 1st

Russ Abbott    Nov 7th

With Bella Emberg

South Pacific    Nov 15th

The Abbey Players

The Beat Goes On 94’   Nov 20th

The Searchers, Billy J. Kramer, The Merseybeats and The Swinging Blue Jeans

Hank Marvin    Nov 21st

Solid Gold Rock ‘N’ Roll  Nov 26th

Joe Brown and The Bruvvers, Marty Wilde, Eden Kane, John Leyton and the Vernon Girls

That’ll Be The Day   Nov 27th

Stars From The Commitments  Dec 4th

Steeleye Span    Dec 5th

25th Anniversary Tour


1995

Dazzle     Feb 3rd

Grand Youth Theatre

The Family Way   Feb 6th

Don Giovanni    Feb 13th

Opera Box Presents

A Tribute To Hylda Baker  Feb 14th

Jean Fergusson

A Glamorous Night   Feb 15th

The music of Ivor Novello

The Syd Lawrence Orchestra  Feb 16th

The Hollies In Concert   Feb 17th

Ty Olwen Appeal Concert  Feb 19th

Beef And Lamb In A Stew  Feb 20th

Ian Botham And Alan Lamb

Playdays    Feb 22nd

The Good Old Days   Feb 28th

Starring John Inman

St David’s Day Gala   Mar 1st

Joe Pasquale    Mar 2nd

Eddie Izzard    Mar 3rd

Raymond Froggett   Mar 4th

Romeo And Juliet   Mar 7th

Sherman Theatre Company

Pickwick    Mar 14th

Harry Secombe, Ruth Madoc and Glyn Houston

Solid Silver 60’s show    Mar 26th

Fireman Sam    Mar 28th

The Comedy Store Players  Mar 31st

With Tony Slattery

42nd Street    Apr 4th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

A Tribute to Freddie Mercury  Apr 9th

And Queen

Starring Magic

Welsh National Opera    Apr 11th

Le Nozze Di Figario and The Yeoman of the Guard

The Billy Pearce Laughter Show Apr 14th

Cinderella On Ice   Apr 18th

The Russian All Stars

The Magical World Of Musicals Apr 23rd

Lorna Luft and Dave Willetts

The Canterbury Tales   Apr 25th

Brian Glover, and Play School’s Brian Cant

Lily Savage    May 1st

Roy Chubby Brown   May 2nd

The Chuckle Brothers (mat)  May 6th

Jukebox Giants    May 6th

Bobby Vee

The Magic Of The Musicals

Starring Mark Rattray and Jacqui Scott

Evita     May 9th

Marti Webb and Christopher Corcoran poppy Tierney, Leo andrew

Romeo and Juliet   May 24th

Mannheim Theatre Ballet

Gene Pitney in Concert   May 27th

Lily Savage    May 30th

Joe Pasquale    May 31st

Vanessa Mae    Jun 4th

Joe Longthorne    Jun 5th

Passion Killers    Jun 12th

Hull Truck Theatre Company

Jimmy Tarbuck And Gerry  Jun 18th

And The Pacemakers

Copper Kingdom   Jun 23rd

By Iris Gower and Mal Pope

The Ultimate Tribute Show  Jul 2nd

Images Of Dance   Jul 3rd

Roots and Wings   Jul 4th

Frank Vickery Play

Youth Drama Project   Jul 10th

West End Showstoppers  Jul 15th

Brideshead Revisited   Jul 17th

That’ll Be The Day   Jul 25th

Ken Dodd    Jul 29th

Family Planning    Aug 1st

Frank Vickery

Mr Men And Little Miss’s  Aug 6th

Tommy Steele    Aug 7th

Voulez Vous    Sep 5th

Abba Tribute

Cleo Laine and Johnny Dankworth Sep 6th

Out Of The Soul and    Sep 7th

The Spinning Head

Dylan Thomas Stories with West Glamorgan Theatre Company

Two Of A Kind   Sep 11th

With Eric Sykes, Michael Dennison, Dulcie Gray and Carmen Silvera

Summer 60’s Storybook Showtime Sep 17th

Rita, Sue and Bob Too   Sep 18th

With Nigel Pivaro

Ben E. King and Dakota Staton Sep 24th

The Magic Of The Musicals  Sep 25th

Starring Mark Rattray and Jacqui Scott

Celtic Crossroads Concert  Sep 26th

Jim Fox and Madra Rua

Bob Downe    Sep 27th

The Glenn Miller Orchestra  Sep 28th

How To Live    Sep 29th

The Volcano Theatre Company

Opera De La Luna   Sep 30th

The Parsons Pirates

Rod, Jane and Freddy   Oct 1st

Sean Hughes    Oct 2nd

Love Forty    Oct 3rd

Frank Vickery

Jethro     Oct 9th

Cinderella And Gala Programme Oct 10th

London City Ballet

Return To The Forbidden Planet Oct 16th

With Karen Mann

H.T.V. presents Swansea Festival Oct 22nd

Waidaiko Ichrio Drummers from Japan, Shannon Express Barber Shop Choir and Seventh Day Adventist Gospel Choir

H.T.V. presents Words From   Oct 23rd

Swansea

With Ruth Madoc, Glyn Houston, Angharad Rees and Bob Kingdom.

Welsh National Opera Week

Nabucco   Oct 26th

Madam Butterfly         Oct 27,28th

West Glamorgan Community Dance Oct 28th

Hot Shoe Shuffle   Oct 30th

Louise Plowright and Bret Jones and Teddy Green

Two Old Farts In The Night  Nov 8th

Barry Cryer and Willie Rushton

The Beverley Sisters   Nov 12th

With Todd Miller and the Joe Loss Orchestra

A Night At The Music Hall  Nov 6th

With Jimmy Cricket, Jean Fergusson, Johnny Dennis, Bob Carolgees and Bert Weedon

Diversions Dance Company  Nov 9th

The Chippendales   Nov 11th

The Magican’s Nephew and The Nov 13th

Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe

Harry Hill    Nov 14th

The Real Thing    Nov 15th

Carousel    Nov 20th

The Abbey Players

Foster and Allen   Nov 26th

Celebrate 20 years on tour

Hank Marvin    Nov 27th

The Bumbles Of Mumbles  Dec 1st

Stars from The Commitments  Dec 3rd

Elkie Brooks    Dec 4th

The Complete Works Of  Dec 5th

Shakespeare (Abridged)

The reduced Shakespeare Company

The Bootleg Beatles   Dec 9th


1996

Peter Karrie    Jan 23rd

The Blues Brothers   Feb 5th

Australian Pink Floyd Tribute  Feb 12th

Bobby Davro    Feb 13th

Sean Hughes    Feb 14th

Arabian Nights    Feb 15th

Adonais Ballet Company

Rose Marie    Feb 16th

Solid Gold Rock And Roll Show Feb 17th

With Marty Wilde, Joe Brown, Eden Kane, John Leyton and The Vernon Girls

Playdays    Feb 20th

Godspell    Feb 27th

Swansea Grand Youth Theatre

BBC Radio Two Presents

BBC Big Band   Feb 29th

With Jeff Hooper and Tina May

BBC Concert Orchestra Mar 1st

With Beverley Humphries, Jason Howard and The Treorchy Male Voice Choir

Gaga     Mar 2nd

Queen Tribute artist

Joe Pasquale    Mar 5th

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   Mar 6th

Hinge and Bracket   Mar 8th

Grand Theatre Open Day  Mar 9th

Barnum    Mar 11th

Andrew O’Connor

David Essex in Concert   Mar 17th

Rambert Dance Company  Mar 20th

Rooster, Jupiter Is Crying, Stabat Mater and Petite Mort

Oliver     Mar 25th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

My Cousin Rachel      Apr 1st

Kate O’Mara, Kevin Pallister and Kenneth Gilbert

The Counterfeit Stones      Apr 10th

The Stars Of The Future      Apr 11th

A Night At The Music Hall      Apr 12th

The Grumbleweeds, The

Nolans, Keith Harris, Ken

Goodwin, The Bachelors,

The Holloways, Johnny

Dennis & The David

Hale Trio

Five Guys Named Moe      Apr 15th

The Theatre Royal

Stratford East

Julian Clary        Apr 21st

The Rocky Horror Show      Apr 23rd

The UK Chinese Acrobatic      Apr 28th

Company

Joe Pasquale    Apr 29th

Welsh National Opera Week

Cavalleria Rusticana           Apr 30th &

Pagliacci   May 3rd

Dennis O’Neill

Faust                            May 1st & 4th

The Rake’s Progress      May 2nd

Donald Maxwell, Della

Jones, Paul Groves &

Catrin Wyn Davies

The Drifters 1996 Tour       May 7th

The Ultimate 60’s Concert     May 10th

The Imposters

The Chuckle Brothers      May 11th

What A Feeling      May 12th

Irene Cara, Sonia,

Felice Arena

The Seventies Spectacular     May 14th

Showaddywaddy,

ABBA Gold & Mud

Country Music       May 15th

Geneva Malone

Dracula       May 16th

Hull Truck Theatre

Company

In The Mood       May 19th

Herb Miller Orchestra

& Singers

Plan 9 From Outer Space     May 20th

Luke Goss, Peter Straker

& Adele Anderson

Margarita Pracatan      May 28th

Joe Pasquale    May 29th

Carmen    May 30th

European Ballet

Budgie The Little Helicopter    Jun 1st

Created by HRH The

Duchess Of York

The Essential 60’s Concert  Jun 2nd

The Manfreds, The

Animals & The Amen

Corner

There’s A Girl In My Soup  Jun 3rd

Tony Scannell, Jack

Smethurst, Phil Rose

& Debee Ashby

Roy Chubby Brown   Jun 11th

Magic – Queen Tribute   Jun 15th

Lee Evans    Jun 16th

Prisoner Cell Block H   Jun 17th

The Musical

Lily Savage & Maggie

Kirkpatrick

Absent Friends    Jun 24th

Duncan Preston, Julia

Foster, Diane Keen,

Sophie Lawrence &

David Janson

Iris Williams    Jun 30th

Iris Williams Orchestra

Ferry Cross The Mersey  Jul 1st

The Musical

7th Annual Youth Drama  Jul 8th

Project 1996

Dynevor Comp School

Dwr-Y-Felin Comp School

Bryngwyn Comp School

Olchfa Comp School

Morriston Comp School &

Sketty Primary School

Jess Conrad & His Band  Jul 12th

Annie Bright

Liberty Mounten    Jul 16th

(Elvis Show)

Stars Of The Russian Opera  Jul 17th

Syd Lawrence Orchestra  Jul 18th

The 30th Anniversary World  Jul 19th

Cup Winners Tour

(An Evening With Peter

Bonetti, Geoff Hurst &

Martin Peters)

Kovari        Jul 20th

Ali Bongo

Mike Sterling       Jul 27th

The Bryncoch Male

Voice Choir

Men On Film       Jul 28th

West Glamorgan

Community Dance Project

Wind In The Willows      Jul 29th

Rock Showcase      Aug 5th

11th Annual Summer School     Aug 6th

Grand Theatre Dance

School

Murder At The Theatre      Aug 9th

Owen Money & His Band     Aug 10th

The Trainrobbers

Firebird And ‘Puppet Cabaret’   Aug 30th

Presto Puppets  (aft)

Glad All Over       Aug 30th

DGM Productions

A Sensational Evening In The     Sep 4th

Company Of The Barron Knights

& The Searchers

I Have Been Here Before     Sep 12th

Frederick Pyne &

Nicholas Smith

Easy Terms       Sep 16th

Menna Trussler, Daniel Evans, Helen Griffin & Frank Vickery

Ladies Night    Sep 23rd

Savoy Opera Favourites  Sep 29th

Featuring stars from the original Doyly Carte Opera Company

Essential 60’s Concert   Oct 1st

Ken Dodd    Oct 2nd

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   Oct 3rd

Jenny Éclair    Oct 4th

Lee Hurst    Oct 5th

Dracula or How’s Your Blood Count Oct 8th

Leslie Grantham and Vicki Michelle

Georgia State Dance Company  Oct 13th

Gary Wilmot Showstoppers  Oct 15th

An Evening With Henry Cooper Oct 16th

Red Riding Hood   Oct 17th

Cwmni Ballet Company

The Hollies    Oct 18th

Mr Men Music Land   Oct 20th

Mad Monty’s Morning   Oct 21st

Children’s Show

Acker Bilk’s Jazz Jamboree  Oct 22nd

Reduced Shakespeare Company Oct 23rd

La Boheme    Oct 24th

Crystal Clear Opera Company

Die Fledermaus   Oct 25th

Magical World Of The Care Bears Oct 27th

Morning show

Joe Longthorne    Oct 27th

Phantom Of The Opera On Ice  Oct 29th

Paul Daniels and Debbie Magee Nov 4th

Bob Downe    Nov 5th

Diversion Dance Company  Nov 6th

Voulez Vous    Nov 8th

Bryn Yemm    Nov 9th

My Fair Lady    Nov 12th

The Abbey Players

Old Time Music Hall   Nov 18th

With Hinge and Bracket, Ted Rodgers, Matt Munroe Junior, The Vernon Girls, Johnny Dennis and Bobby Crush.

Freddie Starr Live And Devilish Nov 20th

Nursery School Concert  Nov 23rd

Harry Hill    Nov 25th

Bumbles Of Mumbles   Nov 27th

Beatles Anthology   Dec 1st

Narrated by DJ David Hamilton with live songs by “The Other Beatles”

Lee And Herring Live   Dec 2nd

Mad Monty’s Xmas Party  Dec 3rd

Merry Xmas Everybody  Dec 3rd

Slade II, The Sweet A.D. and The Glitter Band

Fire Brigade Road show  Dec 4th

John Sparkes    Dec 4th

The Chippendales   Dec 8th

1997

Stars From The Commitments    Feb 3rd

Trainspotting       Feb 4th

Harry Gibson Play

Fairport Convention      Feb 9th

Madama Butterfly      Feb10th

The Moldovian

National Opera Company

Judie Tzuke       Feb11th

Swansea’s Best      Feb12th

Mal Pope & The Jacks,

Ceri Dupree & Bob Webb

Fleetwood Bac    Feb 13th

Tribute show

Meat Loaf     Feb 14th

Mark Taylor

La Classique     Feb 15th

Albina Dmitrieva,

Victor Filimonov,

Yelena Kaminskikh,

Andrei Musorin & The

Moscow Ballet Company

The Australian Pink Floyd   Feb 16th

Show

The Best Is Yet To Come   Feb 17th

Murder At The Theatre    Feb 18th

Alice In Wonderland    Feb 19th

Rape Of The Fair Country   Feb 27th

With Sion Probert who also appeared with Windsor Davies and Hugh Griffith in the film “Grand Slam”

Six Days Of Shakespeare

A Midsummer Nights   Feb 10th,11th,13th

Dream            14th & 15th

Beowulf              Feb 11th, 12th & 13th

English Shakespeare Company

Elkie Brooks    Mar 2nd

English Shakespeare Company

A Midsummer

Nights Dream            Mar 10,11,14,15th

Beowulf            Mar 12,13,14th

Me And My Girl   Mar 17th

Swansea Amateur

Operatic Society

70’s Package    Mar 23rd

Showaddywaddy

Across The River    Mar 24th

The Barron Knights    Mar 25th

Ricky Valence, Bert

Weedon & Susan

Maughan

Think No Evil Of Us    Mar 26th

David Benson

Ga Ga      Mar 27th

Pinocchio  (afternoon)    Mar 28th

Ben Elton     Mar 28th

Hollywood & Broadway   Mar 29th

Wayne Sleep & Lorna

Luft who was the Daughter of Hollywood legend Judy Garland and the Sister of Liza Minelli

Coppelia     Apr 1st

European Ballet

Toy Soldiers & Dreaming   Apr 2nd

Swansea (Grand)

Youth Theatre

Hank Marvin     Apr 4th

Jazz      Apr 5th

Kenny Baker’s Dozen

Solid Silver 60’s    Apr 6th

Peter Noone, Gerry &

The Pacemakers, Wayne

Fontana & The Mindbenders

Roy ‘Chubby’ Brown    Apr 7th

Botham & Lamb    Apr 12th

Max Boyce     Apr 13th   Dunvant Male Voice Choir

Welsh National Opera Week

Carmen   Apr 15th & 18th

Rigoletto            Apr 16th & 19th

Iphigenie En Tauride   Apr 17th

Joseph & The Amazing   Apr 21st

Technicolor Dreamcoat

Old Time Music Hall   Apr 28th

John Inman, Hilary

O’Neil, Tony Adams,

The Roly Poly’s, Ray

Alan & Lord Charles

Joe Pasquale     Apr 30th

Ultimate 60’s    May 2nd

The Imposters

The Chuckle Brothers   May 3rd

Rambling On Tour   May 4th

Richard Stilgoe and Peter Skellern

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   May 6th

Bible The Complete Works Of God May 7th

The Rabbit And Pork Tour  May 9th

Chas and Dave with Jimmy Jones

What A Feeling   May 10th

With Sinitta, Sonia and Luke Goss

Romeo And Juliet and    May 13th

Anthony and Cleopatra

Northern Broadsides

The Drifters    May 18th

With Johnny Moore

Three Steps To Heaven  May 20th

Playdays    May 27th

Ruthie Henshall    Jun 1st

Spirit Of The Dance   Jun 2nd


On June 4th 1997 the first Royal visit to the Grand occurred when Princess Margaret came to celebrate its 100 year Centenary


Three British Tenors   Jun 4th

Sinatra     Jun 5th

With Andy O’Brien and Brenda Cochrane

The Best Is Yet To Come  Jun 6th

Charity Show

Jo Brand    Jun 7th

With Andy Robinson

Les Ballet Africa’s   Jun 10th

David Essex    Jun 11th

Summer Musical Magic  Jun 12th

Jimmy Jermaine   Jun 13th

Cliff Richard Tribute

Magic     Jun 14th

Queen Tribute

Blood Brothers     Jun 16th

Lyn Paul

Budgie The Helicopter   Jun 19th

Gendros Primary School

100th Centenary show

Youth Drama Project 1997  Jul 7th

Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts   Jul 17th

Club Band

Beatles Tribute

Grand Summer Garden Party  Jul 18th

Set in the Grand Theatre garden as part of its centenary celebrations

The Boyfriend    Jul 21st

The Abbey Players as part of the Grand Theatre’s centenary celebrations in a one-off performance

Grand Centenary Concert  Jul 26th

A Gala concert celebrating the 100-year centenary of the Theatre. It starred Ria Jones, Mike Sterling, Lee Honey-Jones, Glyn Houston, Menna Trussler, Ruth Madoc, Jason Howard, Dame Gwyneth Jones and Dennis O’Neill.

Educating Rita    Jul 29th

With Tony Scannell and Helen Pearson

Communicating Doors   Aug 5th

Steffan Rhodri and Sabina Franklyn

The Spider’s Web   Aug 12th

Ross Davison, Helen Griffin, Vicki Perry and Paul Keown

Mr Men and The Magic Toyshop Aug 17th

Grand Theatre Back stage tour  Aug 22nd

The Dresser     Sep 2nd

Tony Scannell and Sabina Franklyn

Tap Dogs     Sep 9th

Paul Robinson, Chris Bailey and James Doubtfire

Silhouette     Sep 15th

With Stephanie Beacham, Joe McGann and Hugh Dennis before transferring to the West End

Tina Turner Tribute    Sep 21st

Wuthering Heights    Sep 22nd

Stephanie Turner, Leonard Fenton

Shelly Willets & Seamus

Gubbins

A Little Night Music    Sep 28th

The Blues Brothers                Sep 29th

Final Tour

Margarita Pracatan   Oct 5th

Charity Fashion Show    Oct 7th

Expressions Dance Company   Oct 8th

An Adult Evening With    Oct 9th

Billy Pearce

Voulez Vous     Oct 10th

Jim Davidson     Oct 11th

42nd Street     Oct 13th

Gemma Craven &

James Smillie

Rumplestiltskin & Puppet   Oct 19th

Cabaret

Matters Matrimonial    Oct 20th

Wendy Craig &

Francis Matthews

Fascinating Aida    Oct 21st

Dillie Keane, Adele

Anderson & Issy Van

Randwyck

Solid Gold Rock ‘N’ Roll   Oct 22nd

Lucky Sods     Oct 23rd

Stardust Theatre Company

Rose Royce, Shalamar &   Oct 24th

The Real Thing

The Owl And The Pussycat   Oct 26th

Legends The Tribute    Oct 27th

Lee Hurst     Oct 28th

Rambert Dance Company   Oct 30th

Magic Of The Ballet    Nov 2nd

One O’Clock From The    Nov 3rd

House

Frank Vickery

La Traviata     Nov 9th

Mariana Colpos &

Alexandru Samoila

Jethro      Nov 10th

Under Milk Wood    Nov 11th

Swansea Little Theatre

Camelot     Nov 18th

Abbey Players

Festival Of Dance “All   Nov 23rd

Winners Gala”

Just The Three Of Us   Nov 24th

Prunella Scales

Greg Proops    Nov 30th

Bumbles Of Mumbles   Dec 3rd

Julian Clary    Dec 7th

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   Dec 8th

Roy Wood    Dec 10th

1998


A Child’s Christmas In Wales  Jan 20th

Swansea Youth Theatre

Let The Force Be With You  Feb 3rd

Johnny Ball who is also the father of Zoe Ball

An Evening With Dickie Bird  Feb 4th

Cricket Umpire shares his Anecdotes and more

Diversions    Feb 5th

National Dance Company Of Wales

The Best Is Yet To Come  Feb 7th

Evening Post sponsored talent show

It Started With A Kiss   Feb 9th

Carmen    Feb 15th

The Opera Nationala Republica Moldova

Beauty And The Beast   Feb 17th

Tonicha Jeronimo, Sue Hodge and Les Want

Solid Silver 60’s Show   Feb 24th

Helen Shapiro, The Searchers & The Swinging Blue Jeans

Jeff Hooper    Feb 26th

Big band show

Pastimes    Mar 2nd

William Gaunt, Rosemary Leach, Barrie Gosney and Geraldine Newman

Grand Variety Concert   Mar 8th

Ruth Madoc, Colin Price, David Devereux, Diane Cussons and Bob Webb

Shopping and F***ing   Mar 9th

That’ll Be The Day   Mar 16th

Family Planning    Mar 18th

Frank Vickery

Fame     Mar 24th

Direct from the West End which included Zoë Tyler now best known as the singing coach and judge on BBC Televisions “How Do You Solve A Problem like Maria” and “Any Dream Will Do”

Boogie Nights    Mar 30th

With Shane Richie

Crazy For You    Apr 6th

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

The Care Bears   Apr 12th

Welsh National Opera Week

Tosca          Apr 14th, 16th & 18th

Billy Budd   Apr 15th

The Coronation Of Poppea Apr 17th

Ken Dodd    Apr 19th

Tommy Steele    Apr 20th

Elkie Brooks    Apr 22nd

Charity Fashion Show   Apr 23rd

The Hollies    Apr 24th

The Classic Soul Show   Apr 25th

The Soul Survivors featuring Mel Day and Errol Williams

After The Orgy    Apr 26th

Volcano Theatre Company

The Herbal Bed   Apr 28th

The Royal Shakespeare Company

Jason Hughes

Gayle Tuesday               May 3rd

Brenda Gilhooly to give her real name studied Drama at Swansea University between 1983-86. She now writes for Harry Hill’s T.V Burp.

David Strassman               May 4th

Roy Chubby Brown              May 5th

Dancing In The Streets             May 9th

Edwin Star, The

Pasadenas & Jaki

Graham

The Rocky Horror Show  May 12th

Silver Jubilee Production Jason Donovan

The Chuckle Brothers             May 17th

Richard Digance            May 18th

Whitbread Senior Talent         May 19th

Mal Pope Compere

Glam-A-Mania           May 20th

Cinderella                          May 21st

European Ballet

Magic               May 22nd

The Best Is Yet To Come        May 23rd

Mike Doyle Tribute to             May 24th

Mario Lanza

Babe The Sheep Pig   May 26th

Owen Money In Concert         May 31st

With Dunvant Male Choir

Angharad Lewis

Cider With Rosie              Jun 6th

Theatre West Glamorgan

& The Grand Theatre

Funny Money              Jun 15th

Rodney Bewes, Henry McGee, Trevor Bannister, Gareth Hunt,

Deborah Watling, David Barry,

Hilary Crane, Ron Aldridge

Michael Barrymore              Jun 21st

Under African Skies               Jun 24th

Give My Regards To Jolson      Jun 25th

Clive Baldwin

Wizadora                Jun 26th

Iris Williams And The              Jun 28th

Black Mountain Male Chorus

Gas Station Angel              Jun 30th

Fiction Factory & The

Royal Court Theatre

Studio Images of Dance            Jul 4th

Joseph And The     Jul 6th

Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Dreamcoat

Testosterone                Jul12th

Dynion

Ladies Night                Jul13th

Youth Drama Project               Jul19th

Danygraig Primary School,

Ffynone House School

Trust ‘Oakleigh House &

Ffynone House Schools’

Youth Drama Project     Jul 20th

Sketty Primary School &

Morriston Comprehensive

School

Don’t Dress For Dinner            Jul 21st

Vicki Michelle

Giles Watling

Humpty Dumpty Nursery         Jul 25th

Rhyme Show

How The Other Half Loves      Jul 28th

Sabina Franklin

Dial M For Murder                Aug 4th

Christopher Blake

What The Butler Saw               Aug 11th

Frazer Hines

And Then There Were None    Aug 18th

David Griffin, Ruth Madoc,

Anne Malone, Larry Dann,

Richard Franklin & Howard

Leader

Nursery Rhyme Land               Aug 23rd

Mr Men

Open Day    Sep 5th

Tales From The Jungle Book         Sep 6th

Jasper Carrot    Sep 7th

The Spice Of Music Hall  Sep 8th

With Stan Stennett and Johnny Dallas

D.V.L.A Number Plate Auction Sep 11th

Time Of My Life   Sep 16th

Pullin’ The Wool   Sep 26th

Frank Vickery

Paul Merton    Oct 4th

The Pirates Of Penzance  Oct 5th

With Paul Nicholas

Rock And Roll West End  Oct 12th

Welsh National Opera Week

Madam Butterfly  Oct 14th

Jenufa    Oct 15th

Un Ballo In Maschera  Oct 16th

Max Boyce    Oct 17th

Evening Post Catwalk   Oct 19th

Jethro     Oct 20th

Magic Of Sinatra   Oct 21st

Andy Prior

Ardal O’hanlon    Oct 22nd

Playdays    Oct 27th

Rob Newman    Oct 30th

Gaga     Nov 2nd

Queen Tribute

Bjorn Again    Nov 3rd

The Great Kovari   Nov 4th

Liberty Mounten as Elvis  Nov 5th

The Lord Mayor Gala Concert  Nov 6th

The Woman In Black   Nov 8th

With Frank Finlay and Ian Reddington

Hello Dolly    Nov 17th

The Abbey Players

The Best Is Yet To Come  Nov 22nd

Loose Ends    Nov 23rd

Frank Vickery Play

Shake, Rattle and Roll   Nov 29th

With Paul Shane, Mike Holloway

Bumbles Of Mumbles   Dec 1st

The Drifters    Dec 6th

Simply The Best   Dec 7th

Tina Turner Tribute

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   Dec 8th

1999

Weavers       Feb 1st

Swansea (Grand)

Youth Theatre

Aida        Feb 2nd

The State Opera of

Wroclaw, Poland

Weavers       Feb 3rd

Swansea (Grand)

Youth Theatre

Think Floyd       Feb 4th

The Little Mermaid      Feb 5th

Ballet Creations

Glitz Blitz & 70’s Hitz      Feb 6th

Suzi Quatro, Alvin Stardust

& The Rubettes

BBC Big Band       Feb 8th

Claire Martin & Jeff

Hooper

Let The Force Be With You     Feb 9th

Compiled by Jonny Ball

Best Of Welsh       Feb 10th

Colin Price, Ensa Morgan,

& David Devereaux. Special

Guest Mal Pope & The Jacks

The Best Is Yet To Come     Feb 11th

Anthology Of The Beatles     Feb 12th

Gary Gibson, Lawrence

Gilmour & ‘Get Back’ Band

Barnum       Feb 15th

Peter Duncan

A Kiss On The Bottom      Feb 22nd

Frank Vickery play with Menna Trussler & Lynn

Hunter

Terry Pratchett’s Guards!      Mar 1st

Guards!

Paul Darrow, Nick Conway

& Roland Curram

All Winners Gala      Mar 7th

Festival Of Dance

Award Winners from

1999 City & County of

Swansea Festival Of Dance

The Musicals       Mar 8th

Barry Walkers Smakee

Illegal Eagles       Mar 9th

Phil Aldridge, Jeff Green,

Al Volsden, Glen Sissons

& Ray Brown

The Solid Silver 60’s       Mar 10th

Peter Noone, Freddie &

The Dreamers, Billy J

Kramer & The Dakotas &

Brian Poole with Electrix

‘Lumen’ And ‘Nowhere       Mar 11th

But Here’

The National Dance

Company Of Wales

Woolpackers       Mar 13th

Alun Lewis & Billy

Hartman

Joe Pasquale Is The Nerd      Mar 16th

The Merry Widow       Mar 23rd

Swansea Amateur Operatic Society

Norman Collier        Mar 28th

Dunvant Male Choir

Bob Downe        Mar 30th

‘Ladies & Giblets’       Mar 31st

Johnnie Casson

Postman Pat        Apr 1st

Back Out Of Hell       Apr 7th

Jackie Fell & Mark Wells

Sixties Gold        Apr 8th

The Fortunes, Gerry & The

Pacemakers, The Merseybeats

& Mike Penders Searchers

Magic         Apr 9th

The Ugly Duckling (aft)      Apr 10th

The Memphis Belle Swing      Apr 10th

Orchestra

Welsh National Opera Week

Peter Grimes        Apr13th & 17th

La Boheme         Apr 14th & 16th

Hansel & Gretel      Apr 15th

4 Steps To Heaven       Apr 19th

A Night At The Music Hall      Apr 26th

Cannon & Ball, The Roly

Polys & The Batchelors

George Meets Humph       Apr 28th

George Melly & John

Chilton’s Feetwarmers With

Humphrey Lyttelton &

His Band

Giselle         Apr 29th

The Pavlov Ballet

Company

Viennese Strauss Gala      Apr 30th

British Opera Companies

Sleuth        May 8th

Peter Bowles

Loot        May 10th

Letitia Dean (Sharon) from Eastenders& Michael

Elphick (Boon and Eastenders)

Pam Ayres    May 18th

Danny La Rue    May 19th

Comedy Club    May 20th

With Rob Woodward

Rocking On Heaven’s Door  May 21st

The Chuckle Brothers    May 22nd

The Trouble At Sea Tour

For Don A Celebration  May 23rd

Ria Jones, Aled Jones, Robert Powell, Victor Spinetti and Julian Lloyd Webber

The Dubliners    May 24th

Three Men In A Boat   May 25th

Rodney Bewes

Tales Of Hoffman   May 26th

Opera Box

The Chippendales    May 27th

Magic Of The Musicals   May 29th

With Marti Webb and Dave Willets

Wizadora    May 30th

The Best Is Yet To Come  Jun 5th

Happy Days    Jun 8th

With Craig Urbani as “The Fonz”

Joseph And The Amazing   Jun 14th

Technicolor Dreamcoat

Richard Swerrun

Peter karrie Unmasked   Jun 20th

Bill Wyman And The Rhythm Kings Jun 21st

Hinge And Bracket   Jun 22nd

25th Anniversary Concert

Senior Citizens Talent Show  Jun 23rd

Playdays    Jun 25th

Phil Cool    Jun 25th

Images Of Dance   Jun 28th

The Reduced Shakespeare Co.  Jun 29th

The Complete Works Of Shakespeare abridged

The Mikado    Jun 30th

Opera Della Luna

Give My Regards To Jolson  Jul 1st

Voulez Vous    Jul 2nd

Joe Brown and The Bruvvers  Jul 3rd

Youth Drama Project   Jul 6th

Into Space    Jul 8th

Patrick Moore

The Ultimate Hen Party   Jul 12th

Tan Dance    Jul 18th

Dangerous Obsession   Jul 27th

Glen Hugill, Sophie Lawrence and David Griffin

The Three Little Pigs   Jul 31st

Round And Round The Garden  Aug 3rd

Amanda Humphrey, Linda Reagan, Howard Leader and David Callister

Charley’s Aunt    Aug 10th

Carmen Silvera

The Unexpected Guest   Aug 17th

Stephen Pinder and Anna Karen

No Sex Please We’re British  Aug 24th

Jonathan Morris, Barbara Murray, Tracey Childs and Giles Watling

Billy Pearce    Sep 8th

Twelfth Night    Sep 9th

Cwmni Ballet

Beyond The Barricades  Sep 10th

Grease     Sep 14th

With Swansea’s Louise Lenihan. Luke Goss was supposed to play Danny but was forced to withdraw for the week at Swansea

Max Boyce    Sep 17th

Ceri Dupree Totally Frocked Up Sep 26th

Roy Chubby Brown   Sep 27th

Billy Fury Experience   Sep 30th

Gene Pitney    Oct 1st

The Bootleg Beatles   Oct 2nd

Nabucco    Oct 3rd

Opera and Ballet International

A Year To Remember   Oct 4th

Peter Barkworth and Hannah Gordon

A Night On The Tiles   Oct 5th

Frank Vickery

An Inspector Calls   Oct 11th

Fat Barry’s Soul Band   Oct 17th

Dr Hook with Ray Sawyer  Oct 18th

Tower     Oct 23rd

Step By Step and Boyz Only  Oct 24th

Tribute

The Barron Knights   Oct 27th

The Best Is Yet To Come  Oct 29th

Pavlov Ballet Swansea   Oct 31st

Abigail’s Party    Nov 2nd

Deborah Watling and Sophie Lawrence

Solid Gold Rock and Roll  Nov 7th

Marty Wilde, Joe Brown, John Leyton, Eden Kane and Vernon Girls

Macbeth    Nov 8th

Volcano Theatre

Sankofa    Nov 9th

African Dance

The Hollies    Nov 10th

Gaga     Nov 11th

Queen Tribute

Stars Of The Commitments  Nov 12th

Oklahoma    Nov 16th

The Abbey Players

Craig Charles    Nov 21st

A Childs Christmas In Wales  Nov 24th

Phil Jupitus    Nov 28th

Dominic Kirwan   Nov 29th

La Traviata    Nov 30th

State Opera Of Wroclaw

Millennium The Musical  Dec 1st

Reduced Shakespeare Company

John Coshlan’s Quo   Dec 2nd

Sleeping Beauty   Dec 3rd

Russian Ballet Company

Roy Wood Spectacular  Dec 7th

Bumbles Of Mumbles   Dec 8th